Chinese cars in Chile: which brands sell there and since when
Facts checked
Chile is one of the most open markets in the Americas for Chinese cars, and one where they now lead. Chile has no domestic car industry and a free-trade agreement with China that entered into force on 1 October 2006; products originating in China enter free of customs duties, apart from about 2 percent of products on the agreement's exclusion list, a position complete since 1 January 2015. Supplementary agreements cover services, in force from August 2010, and investment, in force from 8 February 2014, and a modernisation protocol was signed on 11 November 2017.
The National Automotive Association of Chile reported that for January to May 2026 Chinese brands accounted for 37.1 percent of the market by brand origin, and that 48.1 percent of all vehicles sold in Chile were manufactured in China. The share has climbed steadily: 7.1 percent in 2021, 32.4 percent in 2025 and 37.1 percent in the opening months of 2026. These figures exclude hybrid and electric vehicles, which ANAC counts in a separate report.
GWM led the Chinese brands over January to May 2026 with 6,666 units, sixth overall, split between SUVs, where the Jolion was the seventh best-selling SUV of the year on 1,857 units, and pick-ups, where the Poer was the country's second best-selling pick-up on 3,371 units. Changan followed on 5,696 units and ninth overall, fourth in SUVs on 4,230, with the X7 Plus and Hunter carrying much of its volume. MG, part of China's SAIC group, took 4,717 units and eleventh place, the MG ZX being the second best-selling SUV of the year on 2,432 units. Chery was thirteenth on 3,564 units, concentrated in SUVs, where the Tiggo 2 was third in segment on 2,183. Jetour reached 2,858 units, Omoda and Jaecoo together 2,573, and Geely 2,412. BYD recorded 950 units in the combustion market covered by that report.
At a glance
| Country code | CL |
|---|---|
| Region | Latin America |
| Market status | Open |
| Brands recorded | 10 |
| Chinese-owned plants | 0 |
| Models on this site | 1 |
Brands sold in Chile
| Brand | Status | Since | Route to market | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 长城GWM | Sold | not published | An independent importer | Leading Chinese brand and sixth overall in Chile from January to May 2026 with 6,666 units. Sells SUVs and the Poer pick-up. |
| 长安Changan | Sold | not published | An independent importer | Second Chinese brand and ninth overall from January to May 2026 with 5,696 units, including 386 commercial vehicles. |
| 名爵MG | Sold | not published | An independent importer | 4,717 units from January to May 2026, eleventh overall. |
| 奇瑞Chery | Sold | 2007 | An independent importer | Reported as one of the first Chinese brands to reach Chile, in 2007. 3,564 units from January to May 2026, thirteenth overall. |
| 捷途Jetour | Sold | not published | An independent importer | 2,858 units from January to May 2026, concentrated in SUVs. |
| 欧萌达Omoda | Sold | not published | An independent importer | Counted with Jaecoo at 2,573 units from January to May 2026. |
| 奇瑞探索Jaecoo | Sold | not published | An independent importer | Counted with Omoda at 2,573 units from January to May 2026. |
| 吉利Geely | Sold | not published | An independent importer | 2,412 units from January to May 2026, concentrated in SUVs. |
| 哈弗Haval | Sold | not published | An independent importer | Sold within the GWM range; the Jolion was the seventh best-selling SUV in Chile from January to May 2026 with 1,857 units. |
| 比亚迪BYD | Sold | not published | An independent importer | 950 units in the combustion market covered by ANAC's May 2026 report, which excludes hybrid and electric vehicles; BYD's electrified volumes are counted separately. |
The rules
Stated from the document that issued them, with the date each was read. Nothing here is an interpretation.
| Rule | What it says | As of | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chile–China free trade agreement | Signed in Busan in November 2005 and in force from 1 October 2006. Products originating in China enter Chile free of customs duties, except for about 2 percent of products on the agreement's exclusion list, a position complete from 1 January 2015. A supplementary services agreement was signed in April 2008 and took effect in August 2010; an investment agreement was signed in September 2012 and took effect on 8 February 2014; a modernisation protocol was signed on 11 November 2017. | Subsecretaría de Relaciones Económicas Internacionales (SUBREI), Government of Chile | |
| No tariff barrier specific to Chinese vehicles | cnautohr found no Chilean measure imposing a surtax, quota or security restriction on Chinese-built or Chinese-brand vehicles as of 4 September 2026. Imports are governed by the free-trade agreement above. | Subsecretaría de Relaciones Económicas Internacionales (SUBREI), Government of Chile |
Models recorded in Chile
| Model | Body | Status | Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maxus Maxus T60 | Pickup | Sold | not published |
Best sellers
| Model | Brand | Year | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| GWM | GWM | 2026 | 6,666 units January to May 2026, sixth in the overall brand ranking (ANAC data, excluding hybrids and electrics). |
| Changan | Changan | 2026 | 5,696 units January to May 2026, ninth overall. |
| MG | MG | 2026 | 4,717 units January to May 2026, eleventh overall. |
| Chery | Chery | 2026 | 3,564 units January to May 2026, thirteenth overall. |
| GWM Poer | GWM | 2026 | 3,371 units January to May 2026, the second best-selling pick-up in Chile. |
| MG ZX | MG | 2026 | 2,432 units January to May 2026, the second best-selling SUV in Chile. |
| Chery Tiggo 2 | Chery | 2026 | 2,183 units January to May 2026, third in the SUV segment. |
| GWM Haval Jolion | Haval | 2026 | 1,857 units January to May 2026, seventh best-selling SUV. |
Chinese cars in Chile: questions people ask
- Do Chinese cars have to pay import duty in Chile?
- Generally no. The Chile–China free trade agreement entered into force on 1 October 2006, and products originating in China enter free of customs duties apart from about 2 percent of products on the agreement's exclusion list, a position complete since 1 January 2015.
- What share of the Chilean car market is Chinese?
- By brand origin, 37.1 percent for January to May 2026 on ANAC figures, up from 32.4 percent in 2025 and 7.1 percent in 2021. Counted by country of manufacture rather than brand, 48.1 percent of vehicles sold in Chile were made in China. These figures exclude hybrid and electric vehicles, which ANAC reports separately.
- Which Chinese brand sells most in Chile?
- GWM, with 6,666 units from January to May 2026 and sixth place in the overall brand ranking, ahead of Changan on 5,696, MG on 4,717 and Chery on 3,564.
- Which Chinese brands are sold in Chile?
- ANAC-based reporting for early 2026 names GWM with its Haval and Poer ranges, Changan, MG, Chery, Jetour, Omoda and Jaecoo, Geely and BYD. Other Chinese marques are present in Chile; cnautohr lists only those it could confirm from that reporting.
- Are any cars built in Chile?
- No. Chile has no volume car manufacturing, and there are no Chinese-owned vehicle plants in the country. Every car sold is imported.
What changed
The only dated surface on this page. It records status changes, not news.
-
ANAC's May 2026 report showed Chinese brands at 37.1 percent of the market by brand origin and vehicles manufactured in China at 48.1 percent of sales, with GWM, Changan and Chery leading the Chinese brands.
-
Chinese brands reached 32.4 percent of the Chilean market by brand origin.
-
Chinese brands accounted for 7.1 percent of the Chilean market by brand origin.
-
A protocol modernising the Chile–China free trade agreement was signed.
Subsecretaría de Relaciones Económicas Internacionales (SUBREI), Government of Chile
-
Duty-free entry for Chinese-origin products became complete, apart from about 2 percent of products on the agreement's exclusion list.
Subsecretaría de Relaciones Económicas Internacionales (SUBREI), Government of Chile
-
The Chile–China free trade agreement entered into force.
Subsecretaría de Relaciones Económicas Internacionales (SUBREI), Government of Chile
Related
Sources for Chile
- Subsecretaría de Relaciones Económicas Internacionales (SUBREI), Government of Chile, Acuerdos comerciales vigentes: China. Read .
- Autoguía, Marcas chinas en Chile: GWM, Changan y Chery encabezan el ranking acumulado a mayo de 2026. Read . Published 5 June 2026, reporting ANAC's May 2026 figures. The article states that its figures exclude hybrid and electric vehicles.
- Asociación Nacional Automotriz de Chile (ANAC), Informe del Mercado Automotor Agosto 2026. Read . ANAC's monthly market report series, the underlying publisher of the share figures cited. The page carried no figures in the HTML fetched; the numbers in this record come from the Autoguía report of ANAC data.